65.5 F
New Haven
Thursday, October 22, 2020
Advertisement
Home Sports High School Sports 25 CIAC girls cross country runners to watch in 2020

25 CIAC girls cross country runners to watch in 2020

Linsey Arends, Woodstock Academy, Jr.

2019 Class MM championship meet runner-up with a time of 20:14, finished 33rd in State Open as a sophomore.

Peyton Bornstein, Tolland, Jr.

Finished fourth in the Class M Championship with a time of 20:08, helping lead Tolland to a State Title with teammate Calista Mayer

Elisabeth Brown, Sheehan, Sr.

Placed 44th in the State Open as a junior following a sophomore season in which she took was the SCC championship meet runner-up and fourth in Class M.

Emily Brydges, Suffield, Jr.

Earned a third-place finish in the 2019 Class M Championship with a time of 19:49 and finished 19th in the State Open.

Julia Caputo, Canton, Sr.

Finished 15th in the 2019 State Open and third in the Class SS Championship with a time of 19:39.

Mairead Clas, Darien, Jr.

Was the third fastest sophomore in the State Open, finishing 10th overall in the event. Also finished fourth in the Class L Championships with a time of 19:20.

Claire Daniels, New Milford, Jr.

Finished 2nd to just Kate Wiser in both the 2019 SWCs and Class L Championship. Also finished 6th in the State Open and 15th at New Englands.

Aileen Doherty, Immaculate, Sr.

Finished 16th at the 2019 State Open and was second-place finisher in the Class SS Championship with a time of 19:35.

Ava Graham, Bethel, Jr.

In her first season of running she finished sixth in New Englands, third in the State Open, and third in Class M.

Daniella Grullon-Pena, Danbury, Sr.

Finished 11th at New Englands, fifth in the State Open, third in Class LL and fourth in FCIACs last season.

Kylie Hilliard, Glastonbury, Jr.

Had a strong showing in the 2019 State Open with a 27th place finish as a sophomore.

Nora Holmes, Hall, Jr.

Finished 13th overall an the State Open after a ninth-place finish in the Class LL Championship meet last year.

Jacqueline Izzo, Southington, Jr.

Fourth-place finisher in the Class LL Championship with a time of 19:22, finished 22nd in the 2019 State Open.

Casey MacElhiney, Glastonbury, Sr.

Ran a time of 19:37 to finish in eighth place in the Class LL Championship before placing 28th in the State Open.

Calista Mayer, Tolland, Jr.

A strong end to the season saw Mayer post a runner-up finish in the Class M Championship meet and place 32nd in the State Open.

Isabelle McNamee, Tolland, Jr.

Jumped from 19th place as a freshman to seventh overall as a sophomore in the 2019 Class M Championship meet and could build on that improvement this year.

Grace Michaud, Southington, Sr.

Was the 25th finisher in the 2019 State Open after a 10th place finish in the 2019 Class LL Championship meet with a time of 19:45.

Charlotte Moody, Darien, So.

Had a 42nd place finish in the 2019 State Open with the best time of freshman class after a 14th place finish in the FCIAC Championships.

Molly Murphy, New Canaan, Sr.

Placed 17th overall in the State Open a season ago and sixth in the Class L Championship meet.

Mari Noble, Greenwich, Sr.

The State Open Champion with a time of 18:13 finished as runner-up in New Englands. She also placed first in Class LL and the FCIAC Championships.

Katherine Rector, Ridgefield, Jr.

Will look to build on a 45th-place finish in the 2019 State Open as a sophomore.

Kayla Ondy, Immaculate, Jr.

Got stronger as the year went on with a fifth place Class SS finish followed by finishing 24th in the State Open.

Katherine Sanderson, Hall, Jr.

Was the 18th-place finisher in the 2019 State Open and seventh-place finisher in the Class LL Championship meet with a time of 19:32.

Caitlyn Wiley, Old Saybrook, Jr.

Finished third in the 2019 Class S Championship meet and 29th overall in the State Open as a sophomore.

Kate Wiser, Pomperaug, Sr.

Notre Dame-bound Wiser had a great 2019 season that included a three-peat as SWC Champion, a Wickham Park course record-breaking run in the 2019 Class L Championship meet, a third place finish at New Englands finish and runner-up showing in the State Open.

Please go to GametimeCT.com High School Sports to read full article.

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Fantasy football lineups for Week 7: Avoid the ‘Q Continuum’ and ride with a healthy Chris Godwin and Phillip Lindsay

Miles Sanders and Joe Mixon have joined the “Q Continuum.” If you’ve watched more episodes of “Star Trek:...

2020 CMT Music Awards: The Complete Winners List

The CMT Music Awards celebrated the best in country music videos on Wednesday night. This year, the winners shared the wealth evenly: only Carrie...

Wait, Could The MCU Be Tying Scarlet Witch Closer To The X-Men?

The Wakanda Files also notes how Wanda and Pietro’s bodies have ionized nervous systems, so rather than the Mind Stone bequeathing these two powers...

‘Sherlock Holmes 3’ Director Says Sequel Is “On the Back Burner”

Some disappointing but not wholly unexpected news for Sherlock Holmes fans – Sherlock Holmes 3 director Dexter Fletcher has confirmed that the sequel is...

Recent Comments

Please go to GametimeCT.com High School Sports to read full article.