34.4 F
New Haven
Tuesday, November 24, 2020
Advertisement
Home Sports Sport News Thursday’s high school scoreboard

Thursday’s high school scoreboard

Published 12:51 am EDT, Friday, October 23, 2020

Today’s schedule

All games 3:45 p.m. unless otherwise noted

BOYS SOCCER: Shoreline: Haddam-Killingworth at Westbrook; Coginchaug at Valley Regional; Old Saybrook at Portland, 6 p.m.; SCC: Hamden at Xavier; Law at Notre Dame-West Haven; Lyman Hall at Wilbur Cross; Cheshire at Guilford; East Haven at Whitney Tech; Sheehan at Hamden, 5 p.m.; Hand at Branford, 5 p.m.; Amity at West Haven, 6 p.m.; Foran at Career/Hillhouse, 6:30 p.m.; North Haven at Xavier, 6:30 p.m.

GIRLS SOCCER: SCC: Platt Tech at Shelton; Career/Hillhouse at Foran; Guilford at East Haven; Lauralton Hall at Law; West Haven at Amity; Wilbur Cross at Lyman Hall; Sacred Heart Academy at Cheshire, 5 p.m.; Branford at Hand, 6 p.m.; Mercy at North Haven, 6 p.m.

FIELD HOCKEY: Shoreline: North Branford at Westbrook

GIRLS SWIMMING: NVL: Seymour vs. Naugatuck (virtual), 3:30 p.m.; SCC: Branford vs Foran (virtual), 3:15 p.m.; Sacred Heart Academy vs Shelton (virtual); Lyman Hall vs Guilford (virtual)

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL: SCC: Foran at Branford, 6:15 p.m.; NVL: Woodland at Oxford, 6:30 p.m.

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY: SCC: Shelton at Cheshire (Bartlem Park)

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY: SCC: Shelton at Cheshire (Bartlem Park)

Boys soccer

Woodland 3, O’Brien Tech 1

Woodland (1-0-0)

2

1

3

O’Brien Tech (2-2-0)

1

1

Goals: Woodland — Alexander Farr goal (from Aldin Jahja), 5:00; R, J. Giampetruzzi penalty kick. 21:00; Nathaniel Smith goal, 51:00. O’Brien Tech — Trey Silva goal, 70:00; Devin Urso goal, 70:00.

Morgan 8, North Branford 0

Morgan (4-1-0)

4

4

8

North Branford (0-1-0)

Goals: Morgan — Sean Cafferty goal (from Matt Lopez), 70:00; Manny Romero goal, 70:00; Max Skidmore goal (from Evan Baptista), 70:00; Justin King goal, 70:00; Sebastian Kadlof goal, 70:00; Aiden Madura goal, 70:00; Fabio Silveira goal (from Justin King), 70:00; Owen O’Donnell goal (from Joe Morse), 70:00.

Platt Tech 3, Whitney Tech 0

Platt Tech (1-4-0)

3

3

Whitney Tech (0-1-0)

Goals: Platt Tech — Jason Ardito goal (from Kyle Arante), 13:55; Jason Ardito goal, 29:20; Ricardo Lopez goal (from Darion Artis), 38:25.

Girls soccer

Haddam-Killingworth 7, Westbrook 2

Westbrook (0-3-0)

1

1

2

Haddam-Killingworth (5-0-0)

4

3

7

Goals: Haddam-Killingworth — Morgan Madore goal (from Kedarjah Lewis), 37:52; Morgan Madore goal (from Kedarjah Lewis), 37:52; Kedarjah Lewis goal (from Yumi Imai), 32:25; Kedarjah Lewis goal (from Yumi Imai), 32:25; Julia Favalora goal (from Hadley Commerford), 14:20; Julia Favalora goal (from Hadley Commerford), 14:20; Kedarjah Lewis goal, 1:39; Kedarjah Lewis goal, 1:39; Morgan Madore goal (from Hadley Commerford), 36:12; Morgan Madore goal (from Hadley Commerford), 36:12; Yumi Imai goal (from Kedarjah Lewis), 30:19; Yumi Imai goal (from Kedarjah Lewis), 30:19; Julia Favalora goal (from Yumi Imai), 23:23; Julia Favalora goal (from Yumi Imai), 23:23. Westbrook — Adriana Stranieri goal, 11:11.

Morgan 3, North Branford 0

North Branford (0-2-0)

Morgan (4-1-0)

1

2

3

Goals: Morgan — Carley Schmidt goal (from Genna Rauccio), 16:00; Carley Schmidt goal, 45:00; Caeley Ayer goal (from Angelina Comiskey), 67:00.

Field hockey

Lauralton Hall 2, Sacred Heart Academy 0

Sacred Heart Academy (6-1-0)

Lauralton Hall (5-1-0)

1

1

2

Goals: Lauralton Hall — Elle Corcoran goal (from Morgan White), 2:31; Elizabeth Corcoran goal (from Veronica Pinho), 5:48.

North Haven 4, Hamden 3

North Haven (1-4-0)

2

1

4

Hamden (1-4-0)

1

2

3

Goals: North Haven — Janah Butt goal, 11:26; Shea Sericiano goal, 7:52; Marissa Santoemma goal, 0:51; Marcella Bocieglia goal, 5:06. Hamden — Julia DelGrego goal (from Mandy Kane), 7:22; Mandy Kane goal, 7:47; Mandy Kane goal, 2:02.

Girls volleyball

Whitney Tech 3, Platt Tech 0

Whitney Tech

25

25

25

Platt Tech

13

12

11

Whitney Tech (2-4-0): Rachel Vargas 4 aces; Jayda Saez 5 aces; Norelys Roble 3 kills, 5 aces.

Platt Tech (0-6-0):

Guilford 3, Amity 1

Amity

20

25

10

25

Guilford

25

23

25

27

Guilford (6-0-0): Juliet Young 4 GP, 29 digs, 2 aces; Emma Appleman 4 GP, 29 kills, 17 digs.

Cheshire 3, North Haven 1

Cheshire

20

25

25

25

North Haven

25

21

19

22

Cheshire (2-0-0): Sarah Holley 27 assists, 4 digs, 3 aces; Alenna Zebarth 6 kills, 1 dig, 1 ace; Avery Mola 11 kills, 1 dig.

North Haven (0-1-0): Alex Ferrioulo 2 kills, 29 digs; Hannah Auddino 1 kill, 32 assists, 5 digs, 1 ace; Caroline Toni 12 kills, 7 digs.

Hamden 3, Daniel Hand 1

Daniel Hand

17

24

25

22

Hamden

25

26

18

25

Hamden (5-2-0): Christina Logan 4 GP, 10 kills, 7 digs, 7 aces; Ava orozco 3 GP, 9 digs; Maile Estacion 4 GP, 3 kills, 11 digs, 2 aces.

Girls swimming

Amity 91, Law 87, Virtual: 200 Medley Relay – Amity 1:57.94 Lizzie Bodie, Mandy Robinson, Grace Mahon, Julia Snow; 200 Free – Law 2:05.09 Athena Homorodean; 200 IM – Amity 2:30.26 Lauren Sender; 50 Free – Amity 26.32 Grace Mahon; Diving – Law 235.35 MaKenna Sharpe; 100 Butterfly – Amity1:03.13 Julia Snow; 100 Free – Amity 56.19 Katherine O’Connor; 500 Free – Law 5:38.99 Emma Savoie; 200 Free Relay – Amity 1:48.03 Lauren Sender, Mandy Robinson, Grace Mahon, Emma Tirollo; 100 Back – Law 1:19.41 Aislinn Burns; 100 Breast – Law 1:13.21 Hennessey Shane; 400 Free Relay – Law 4:18.90 Athena Homorodean, Olivia Franzman, Macie Rascall, Hennessey Shane.

Boys’ cross country

Notre Dame-West Haven wins two

(At Eisenhower Park, Milford)

Team results: Notre Dame 15, West Haven 40; Notre Dame 15, Hillhouse 50; West Haven 15, Hillhouse 50.

Individual results: 1. Ohm Patel (ND) 18:49; 2. Devin Rodriguez (ND) 18:49; 3. Jacob Carson (ND) 18:50; 4. Kevin Sevigny (ND) 18:51; 5. Caleb Shea (ND) 19:19.

Girls’ cross country

Lauralton Hall wins two

(At Eisenhower Park, Milford)

Team results: Lauralton Hall 21, Hillhouse 35; Lauralton Hall 15, West Haven 50; Hillhouse 15, West Haven 50.

Individual results: 1. Kelly Jones (LH) 21:29; 2. Bernedette Karpel (HH) 23:11; 3. Carys Cook (LH) 23:21; 4. Kate Backus (LH) 24:23; 5. Kayla Blackwell (HH) 24:39. Record: Lauralton Hall 5-2.

Please go to New Haven Register Sports to read full article.

- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Mets seek GM, not higher-level exec; Rojas to return as manager

“A person who’s able to relate to his players both in terms of their professional work as well as their personal lives,” Alderson said....

Cheshire coach, former standout athlete Brian Perry dies at age 43

Cheshire’s boys lacrosse team will have about 15 seniors in the spring. Brian Perry was their freshman coach, and head coach Mike Devine says...

M. Night Shyamalan Shared A Sweet Unbreakable Throwback In Honor Of The Film's 20th Anniversary

Unbreakable was M. Night Shyamalan’s The Sixth Sense follow-up.

Tangled On Disney+: 5 Reasons It's A Perfect Watch Party Movie

Join Cinemablend for a Tangled Watch party. There are so many good reasons to do it.

Recent Comments

Please go to New Haven Register Sports to read full article.